County Mutual Committees

Image of a snow plow

There are four standing committees for the Wisconsin County Mutual Insurance Corporation and are comprised of county and municipal representatives. It is this hands-on involvement of our member owners that continues to position the company as a unique and successful presence in the insurance industry.

These committees include:

  • Underwriting
  • Claims
  • Investment
  • Loss Prevention/Workers' Compensation

In addition, there is a County Mutual Operations Oversight Committee.

  • Audit Committee
  • Chair: Bill Barribeau, Calumet County
  • Wayne Hendrickson, Clark County
  • Lance Pliml, Wood County
  • Raymond Ransom, Jackson County
  • Andy Ross, Columbia County
  • Claims Committee
  • Chair: Bill Barribeau, Calumet County
  • Vice Chair: Wayne Hendrickson, Clark County
  • Willie Johnson, Jr., Milwaukee County
  • Dick Koeppen, Waupaca County
  • Jess Miller, Barron County
  • Raymond Ransom, Jackson County
  • Claims Advisory Committee
  • Chair: Bill Barribeau, Calumet County
  • Vice Chair: Wayne Hendrickson, Clark County
  • William Goehring, Sheboygan County
  • LeRoy Haeuser, Ozaukee County
  • David Hintz, Oneida County
  • Willie Johnson, Jr., Milwaukee County
  • Dick Koeppen, Waupaca County
  • Marie Koerner, Taylor County
  • Jess Miller, Barron County
  • Amy Pechacek, Milwaukee County
  • Raymond Ransom, Jackson County
  • Thomas Romdenne, Kewaunee County
  • Peter Sorce, Washington County
  • Robert Warnke, Winnebago County
  • Investment Advisory Committee
  • Chair: Lance Pliml, Wood County
  • Vice Chair: Willie Johnson, Jr., Milwaukee County
  • David Albrecht, Winnebago County
  • Rick Bauzenberger, Ozaukee County
  • Patricia Craig, Waupaca County
  • DuWayne Federwitz, Waupaca County
  • Jeffrey French, Barron County
  • Michael Furgal, Green County
  • Carl Kietzmann, Waupaca County
  • Mary Kay Poehlman, Waupaca County
  • Lee Rymer, Oconto County
  • Ted Sauve, Marinette County
  • Vilas Schroeder, Marinette County
  • Edmund Wafle, Juneau County
  • Thomas Wegner, Sheboygan County
  • Fred Zaug, Waupaca County
  • Loss Prevention and Workers' Compensation Advisory Committee
  • Chair: Vacant
  • Vice Chair: Ted Cushing, Oneida County
  • Gerald Derr, Bristol County
  • Marion "Bud" Flood, Portage County
  • Brian Hoffmann, Sheboygan County
  • Patty Isaacson, Dunn County
  • Daniel Makovsky, Taylor County
  • Elmer Ragen, Oconto County
  • Lee Rymer, Oconto County
  • Randy Scholz, Lincoln County
  • Paul Schwegel, Milwaukee County
  • Terry Stelzer, Wood County
  • James Zdroik, Portage County
  • Underwriting Advisory Committee
  • Chair: Thomas Wegner, Sheboygan County
  • Vice Chair: Jess Miller, Barron County
  • Brad Hamilton, Wood County
  • Wayne Hendrickson, Clark County
  • David Hintz, Oneida County
  • Ron Korzeniewski, Oconto County
  • Paul Millan, Forest County
  • Lance Pliml, Wood County
  • Raymond Ransom, Jackson County
  • Bill Voight, Sawyer County
  • Fred Zaug, Waupaca County

What Makes the County Mutual Unique is Our Close Working Relationship with Member Counties